provincetown soap works organic ingredients

Provincetown Organic Soap and Body Products Ingredients

provincetown soap

Canvas Bag Gift Set

This large and rugged 10 ounce weight, natural canvas bag (in above photo, left) is packed with our hand made "goodies". The Bag is both useful and attractive. It has Velcro seal and is machine washable. Logo printed on front. Size 9 1/2" tall x 6 3/4" wide with 4 1/2 gusset. The bag is packed with 12 ounce supply of bath salts, 6 ounce bottle of bath oil, and 4 ounce bar of soap.

Provincetown Organic Soaps and Body Products-ingredient list:

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

A

Aloe Vera  

Aloe is expressed from the leaves of the aloe vera plant. It is a recognized skin soother and is known to relieve the effects of sunburn, as well as some of the symptoms resulting from psoriasis and eczema.

Apricot Kernal Oil   This is a nice light but rich oil (high in oleic and linoleic acids) containing numerous vitamins. It's especially good for mature skin, sensitive skin and skin that is inflamed or dry. We use this oil in our bath and massage oil as well as our creams and lotions.
Arrowroot Powder    A mild powder used in cooking and body care products. As its name implies, it is made from the root starch of plants. It is known to have been used by American Indians to heal wounds.
Avocado butter   Avocado butter is expelled from the fresh flesh of the avocado fruit. It is a very rich, moisturizing treatment for the hair and skin and it has some natural sunscreen properties.
Avocado Oil   This oil is very rich in nutrient waxes, proteins, and minerals as well as vitamins A, D, and E. It is an excellent source of enrichment for dry, damaged or chapped skin.

 

B

Bees wax  

Beeswax is a natural secretion of honeybees. Natural beeswax has a beautiful sweet smell of honey and a rich golden color. We use this wax in our creams, lotions, balms and body butters for stiffness and as an emulsifier to bind the oil-based and water-based ingredients.

Borage Seed Oil   This oil expressed from the seeds of the borage plant, is a fatty acid that maintains healthy skin and is known to repair damaged skin. This oil is extremely useful for dry and mature skin. A little bit goes a long way.

 

C

Calendula   Calendula is one of the most useful and versatile herbs for skin care to cleanse, soften, and heal the skin. Ancient Egyptians used Calendula as a rejuvenating herb. Calendula is considered to have antiseptic and antifungal properties and contains vitamin A precursors. We organically grow our own calendula for use in our products.
Carrot seed oil   Carrot oil is rich in beta carotene, vitamins A & E and provitamin A which helps heal dry, chapped, cracked skin. It also helps to balance the moisture in our skin and conditions hair. This is an excellent oil for the face.
Chamomile  

Chamomile has many uses - medicinal such as chamomile tea (soothes stomach and restlessness) and skin care (eczema and irritation). It can reduce inflammation and in baths, it softens sun or wind-damaged skin. It also has analgesic and disinfectant qualities making it an excellent ingredient for all types of body and bath products. Egyptians dedicated chamomile to the sun and worshipped it above other herbs for its healing properties.

Cocoa Butter  

Cocoa butter is an emollient that softens and lubricates the skin. It is solid fatty acid that is expressed from the roasted seeds of the cocoa plant.

Coconut Oil   This is a very good carrier oil for dry, itchy, sensitive skin and will not clog skin pores. Coconut oil is is the ingredient that creates the wonderful fluffy lather and moisturizing properties of our soap.
Colloidal Oatmeal   This specially ground oats is extremely soothing to the skin and long recognized for its effectiveness in soothing a wide variety of skin irritations. Colloidal oats also works as a natural cleanser that leaves your skin feeling soft and silky smooth. Great for relieving the effects of eczema, prickly heat, poison sumac, poison ivy, and poison oak as well.
Comfrey   Comfrey contains calcium, potassium, phosporus, and allantoins which speeds cell renewal in damaged muscles. It can also reduce swelling and bruising around sprains and arthritic joints and speeds the heeling of cuts burns, open sores and eczema. We use only certified organic comfrey.
Cornmeal   We use edible-grade cornmeal in our landlubber soap to provide a gentle and natural scrubbing action that cleans very effectively without irritation. Many of our customers tell us they also use our landlubber soap gentle exfollient skin-cleanser during their shower or bath.
Cornstarch   This is a fine white powder made from corn. This starch soothes the skin and according to many, has healing properties. We use only certified organic cornstarch in our powders.
Cranberry Seed Oil   Cranberry seed oil is the only available essential oil with a one to one ratio of Omega 6 (linoleic) to Omega 3 (alpha-linolenic) fatty acids. It is a superb emollient, lubricant, and conditioner for the skin. Cranberry seed oil contributes to the lipid barrier protection of the skin and assists in moisture retention.

 

D

Dead Sea Salts  

These unprocessed salts come from the Southern Dead Sea in Israel and have the highest and best concentration of minerals:

POTASSIUM: known to improve the flow of nutrients through cell membranes
MAGNESIUM: known to increase cell vitality and speed healing
SODIUM: shown to provide energy for cell moisture
CALCIUM: calms and assists with mineral balance
BROMINE: known for its soothing antiseptic qualities


Our imported Dead Sea salts are always used in their 100% pure natural form to ensure maximum healing and relaxing benefits for our customers.

     

 

E

Epsom Salts  

The common name for Epsom salts is magnesium sulfate and is a commonly found item in any drug store. For years, an Epsom salts bath has been used to soothe tired and aching muscles because of its mild astringent qualities.

Essential Fatty Acids   The oils we use in our products are rich in essential fatty acids. Fatty acids encourage the production of antibodies, allowing our systems to defend against infection and inflammation Vegetable oils with high levels of fatty acids help to prevent the water loss that contributes to skin inflammation and itching due to dry, damaged skin by combining with cholesterol and protein to help build the membranes that link cell to cell.
     
Essential Oils Source Aromatherapy and Healing Qualities
  Basil Treats mental stress and depression. Basil has a calming effect, improving mental clarity. Excellent for meditation and promoting a restful sleep.
  Benzoin This resin/essential oil is obtained from the bark of the benjamin tree which grows in Asia and has balsamic scent although some referred to it as vanilla-like. This scent has an uplifting and euphoric quality and can also impart a sensual effect. Its healing properties have long been used throughout Asia and Europe. It improves breathing when inhaled or rubbed on the chest and is known to reduce inflammation in tight muscles.
  Bergamot This evergreen citrus tree grows in Asia and is signature flavor in Earl Grey tea. Its scent has a balancing and calming effect on the senses and also improves clarity of mind and sharpens the senses. It is also known to have antiseptic qualities and used for skin conditions such as psoriasis, acne & eczema.
  Cardamon The essential oil is obtained from the seed of the Cardamom plant which is native to Asia. Its fragrance and culinary use is very familiar in Indian & Scandinavian dishes. It has been used in Ayurvedic medicine since the earliest of times to reduce headaches, nausea, and fever. It has a wonderful spicy, peppery aroma that clears the mind, stimulates the appetite and is a known aphrodisiac.
  Cedar Cedar or Cedarwood is native to North America and Africa and the essential oil is obtained from the wood of this evergreen tree. The scent is known to open sinus passages, help one sleep more easily, as well as enhancing ones spirituality, balance and sense of calm. Its medicinal properties include treatment of skin conditions such as acne and dandruff because of its antiseptic and astringent properties. It is also a good insect repellent.
  Cinnamonn Leaf An evergreen tree native to Asia, the essential oil is extracted from the leaf of the tree. Cinnamon scent is a mood uplifter and stimulant as well as a reported aphrodisiac. Its healing properties include circulation improvement, loosening tight muscles. It is a known antiseptic and antifungal agent as well as an insect repellent. Caution: too much cinnamon oil can cause skin irritation in skin sensitive people.
  Clary Sage This fragrant oil is obtained from the flowers of this native European plant. It is a powerful relaxant ideal in relieving stress, fatigue and depression.
  Clove Clove bud essential oil is obtained from the buds of the clove tree which is an evergreens native to Asia. Like many essential oils, this oil is a mood uplifter, stimulating mental clarity and memory. As a medicinal remedy, it is used to treat bronchitis, asthma, toothaches, and arthritis. This oil can also be used as an antiseptic,antihistamine and as an aphrodisiac.
  Elemi The essential oil is obtained from the wood of this evergreen tree native to Asia. It is a mood enhancer that calms the nerves, reduces stress and promote a goodnight's sleep. It can also open the breathing passages allowing for deeper breaths.
  Eucalyptus The essential oil is obtained from the leaves and branches of this native Australian plant. This stimulating scent of this oil, opens sinuses and breathing passages. It revives tired and sore muscles while improving mental alertness. It can also be used as a disinfectant and insect repelent
  Fir Needle As the name implies the essential oil is derived from the needles of the Fir tree, an evergreen that is native to North America and Europe. This fragrant oil has a calming effect on the nerves, many find it refreshing and stimulating. Its vapors can improve breathing and open the sinuses.
  Frankincense The resin or oil is from the bark of this small tree native to the Mediterranean area. Most people recognize this oil as one of the "Gifts of the Magi" in the New Testament. This oil has been used since ancient times to elevate the mind, relax the spirit and enhance mediatation as it opens the breathing passages and deepens the breaths. It also reduces inflamation, soothing inflamed skin, bruises or burns.
  Geranium

This essential oil is derived from the leaves, flowers and stems of this plant. Although native to Africa, this plant grows throughout the world. For instance, it was used by the American Indians as a tea for ulcers and a poultices for hemorrhoids and arthritis.

It has a calming effect when used in small amounts and conversely, it can have a stimulating effect when used in large quantities. It can lift ones mood and reduce tension. Medicinally, it stimulates the adrenal glands, lessens, inflamation, acts as a disinfectant and repels insects.

  Ginger  
  Wintergreen  

F

French Green Clay    French Green Clay is highly efficient at drawing oils and toxins from the skin. We use this clay in our Atlantis soap and bath salts.
     

 

G

Grapeseed Oil   This oil is rich in vitamins, minerals and linoleic acid. It's a good, light, penetrating oil for massage. Used in bath and massage oils as well as lotions.

 

H

Hops   Hops is a climbing vine native to Europe and Asia. Most people know it because of its use in the beer-making process. However, since ancient times, it also has been used for its medicinal properties for tension and mild pain relief in addition to its antibacterial action.
Horsetail   Horsetail is an ancient non-flowering herb. This herb's minerals and salts enrich hair and nails. Its silica content promotes re-growth, strength, elasticity of connective tissue and treats arthritis, skin ulcers, and eczema.

 

I

     

 

J

Jojoba Oil   Jojoba is not an oil but a liquid wax which offers the traits of both to make it a great ingredients in soaps, creams, and massage oils. It is highly penetrating and closely resembles our sebum. Use it as a facial moisturizer and you will be delighted with the results. Contains myristic acid which is an anti-inflammator, making it a good oil for arthritis and rheumatism. It is an antioxidant and can extend the shelf life of other oils. We use only certified organic jojoba from the Southwest United States.

 

K

Kaolin   This is a gentle white clay that stimulates the skin drawing out oils and impurities.
Kokum Butter   This butter is obtained from the Garcinia indica tree in India. It is used in skin care products because of it's skin softening ability and is effectiveness on chapped and cracked lips, hands and soles of the feet. It also helps reduce degeneration of skin cells and restores elasticity.
Kuikui Oil   This oil is from the Hawaiian Kukui Nut. It is high in linoleic and linolenic acids which are essential fatty acids vital for the metabolism of healthy skin. Kukui nut oil is easily absorbed by the skin and soothes irritated, sunburned, or burned skin.

 

L

Lavender   There are dozens of varieties of this well-loved herb. Its fresh clean scent was the favorite bath water additive of the Greeks and Romans. Besides the numerous aromatic qualities of this popular evergreen plant, it is extremely healing to the skin, soothing cuts, scars, sores, and insect bites. It is also a wonderful disinfectant and insect repellent.
Lecithin   This is a thick substance derived from egg yolk or soybeans. Ours is soy-based and is used as an emulsifier to help blend the oil-based and water-based ingredients in our cream and lotions.
Lemon Balm   This bushy herb has lemon-scented leaves that are used in baths to relax and soothe insect bites
Lemongrass   Lemongrass is native to Asia and is widely used in culinary dishes. It is also widely used for its medicinal and curative properties. This highly aromatic plant improves the mood and mind alertness. It also reduces inflamation, tones the skin and increases lactation in nursing mothers.

 

M

Mango Butter   Mango butter is obtained from the kernels of the mango tree. It has a high content of stearic acid which makes it similar to cocoa butter. It has good emolliency and has a protective effect against the sun. It is touted to prevent drying of the skin, formation of wrinkles, as well as reducing degeneration of skin cells and restoring skin flexibility.
Myrrh   The resin is culled from the bark of this tree native to Africa and Asia. Myrrh has been used since ancient times as incense, in perfumes, healing oils and for embalming rituals. Its fragrance can uplift the spirit, calm nerves and improve meditation. It is a known anti-inflamatory and anti-fungal agent and will sooth and heal inflamed skin, cuts, wounds, ulcers, and cracked skin.
Mint Leaf   The leaves of this popular plant are stimulating and refreshing. It additionally has antiseptic and antiviral properties. Its aromatic propertiesis said to improve concentration.

 

N

Nettles   This herb has a long history of use in folk medicine. It is rich in minerals and plant hormones and is said to stimulate hair growth as well as softening and adding shine to hair. It is also known to act as a skin stimulant and relieves burns, cuts and eczema.

 

O

Oatmeal   The meal made from grinding oats, it is rich in protein, potassium, iron, phospahates, magnesium, and silicon. In skin care it has a gentle cleansing property and is soothing to the skin, especially sensitive skin.
Oatstraw    
Oregon Grape    The root of this plant has long been used to treat skin diseases or illness that dried out the skin or produced sores. Current studies indicate that Oregon Grape contains oxyacanthine chloride and columbine chloride which have anti-bacterial properties
Olive Butter   Olive Butter is derived from olive oil from the Mediterranean area. This oil naturally contains essential fatty acids as well as un-saponifiables as natural waxes/paraffins. The feel and behavior of olive butter is very similar to that of shea butter and is a moisturizer to the skin.
Olive Oil  

We use a blend of pure food-grade olive oil in our products. It is high in fatty acids and is one of the primary ingredients in our soaps. Olive oil attracts external moisture to the skin and still allows normal functions of the skin (such as sweating and shedding of dead skin) to take place. It is good for rheumatic conditions and inflamed skin.

One of olive oils we use is known as Pomace. This olive oil makes use of the some of the pits (pomace) of the olive. The high percentage of un-saponifiables in pomace olive oil is the reason we use it in our soaps. These un-saponifiables add additional luxuriants for your skin.

     

 

P

Palm Oil    
Peppermint Leaf   Peppermint is a mild astringent and antiseptic with cooling and refreshing qualities that invigorate the skin.
   

 

Q

     

 

R

Raspberry Leaf    
Raspberry Seed Oil   Red Raspberry seed oil contains 83% essential fatty acids and is a superb emollient, lubricant, and skin conditioner. It provides a lipid barrier to protect and provide moisture retention for the skin. This oil has UV absorptive properties in all three ranges making it beneficial for photo-protection. It also contains high concentrations of mixed tocopherols (vitamin E) and carotenoids(vitamin A).
Rose Hip Seed Oil  

This oil is rich in essential fatty acids, vitamin C and minerals. Ideal for maturing skin or damaged skin where regeneration of new skin cells is needed.

Rosemary   This highly fragrant culinary herb is also well-known for its curative properties. Since ancient times, it has been used to sooth and heal aching muscles and as a mild astringent with antiseptic qualities. It is often used in haircare products as it conditions hair and stimulates growth.
   

 

S

Safflower Oil   Safflower oil has a very high percentage of linoleic acid and therefore helps to moisturize, nourish and restructure the skin.
Sage   While most people know this as a popular culinary herb, it is also
Shea Butter   Shea Butter comes from the African shea tree found along the West African Savannah region and is more popularly known as karite butter. It is a wild growing tree that produces tiny, almond-like fruit from which shea butter is extracted. Traditional uses of shea butter include: treatments for dry skin, blemishes, skin discoloration, scars and wrinkles, a relaxer for stiff muscles, as an aid for pain from swelling and arthritis, even as a sun screen.
What makes shea butter so great for the skin is its high content of non-saponifiable fatty acids which are indispensable for moisturizing and retaining the elasticity of the skin. Shea butter provides the skin with all the essential elements it needs for its good balance.
Sodium Bicarbonate   This is a mild alkali that can be used to treat burns, aching muscles, and skin irritations.
Sunflower oil  

Sunflower Oil is high in vitamins A and E and is very high in essential fatty acids that helps to moisturize, regenerate and condition the skin. Good for mature, sensitive and dry, damaged skin.

Sweet Almond  

This scentless oil is derived from expressing the seeds of the almond tree. It is a great nutrient for softening and conditioning skin. It's especially suitable for eczema, itchy, dry and inflamed skin. It contains glucosides, vitamins and minerals and we use it in our bath & body oil, lotions, and body cremes,

   

 

T

Thyme   This favored culinary herb also has a place herbal health. Used in skincare products, it imparts an antiseptic property that helps to sooth skin irritations.

 

U

   

 

V

Vitamin E   Vitamin E acts as a preservative for oils and prevents rancidity. Medicinally, is helps prevent scar tissue resulting from burns, cuts and sores and is touted to slow the aging process. Vitamin E is excellent for all skin types.
     

 

W

   

 

X

Xanthium Gum    
     

 

Y

   

 

Z

Zinc Oxide   Most folks know zinc oxide as that white stuff lifeguards put on their nose as a sunblock. But this creaming white powder is also used as an astringent, antiseptic and skin healer.
   

 

Disclaimer:
Provincetown Soap Works (PSW) is not responsible for any misuse of the information provided herein and no liability is taken by PSW for any claims resulting from the misuse or otherwise of our products.


The information provided refers only to the external use qualities of these ingredients.

PSW has carefully researched the information contained in this library, however, aromatherapy is considered an alternative treatment. We are not recommending that it be used as a substitute for modern medical intervention and none of the information above should be construed as medical, prescriptive, or theraputic advice.

To date , the FDA does not recognize the practice of aromatherapy.

Obviously, keep all bath and body products out of the reach of children.

If you are pregnant or nursing a baby, have heart disease, epilepsy, high blood pressure or diabetes, seek the advice of a health professional before using any product containing essential oils.

Skin test all products before using. Apply a small amount to the skin on your inner arm. Do not use if redness or irritation occurs.

Keep all PSW products away from eyes and mucous membranes unless otherwise specified. If redness, burning, itching or irritation occur, stop using product immediately. To stop burning, redness, itching or irritation do not add water, instead apply generous amounts of vegetable oil to the area.